SUGARED + BRONZED® is dedicated to protecting your data privacy and safety. We want to be completely transparent about how we use it — this policy explains what data we collect about you, why and how we use it, as well as how we share and manage your information. It also provides your choices and rights regarding this data, so please read it carefully to be fully informed.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or

  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy ). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

When you book a service or shop online with SUGARED + BRONZED, we collect your data in a variety of ways, including when you choose to share it with us.

When you purchase at a SUGARED + BRONZED store, we may ask you for the following information to contact you about your purchase or send you a receipt via email. We do not issue paper receipts unless explicitly requested. You have the option to agree with or deny sharing this information with us.

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

When you book a service or make a purchase on SUGARED + BRONZED’s website, we will ask for the following information. This information is necessary to secure your appointment booking, collect payment, process & ship your order, and to communicate order status.

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Shipping & Billing Address
  • Phone number
  • Payment details

Booking a service will result in creating an account in Booker, our third party booking software, and shopping online will result in creating an account via Shopify, our e-commerce provider. If you choose to create an account, we will create a profile containing your order history & stored addresses for easy access. All of your order history is stored within our system, so creating an account simply provides you with access to that information.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

SMS MOBILE MESSAGING

By inputting your mobile number while booking your appointment, you are eligible to receive a text reminder about an upcoming appointment. You may opt-out from receiving these SMS messages by emailing us at customerservices@sugaredandbronzed.com.

NEWSLETTER

When you sign up for our email newsletter, we will ask for your email address. Additionally, you have the option to share the following information with us, which we use to personalize the marketing messages you receive from us.

  • Name
  • Email
  • Birthday
  • Geography for localized updates
  • Preferred Topics

You can choose to stop receiving SUGARED + BRONZED emails at any time, by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any SUGARED + BRONZED marketing email.

SUGARED + BRONZED appointment emails (i.e., confirmations, cancellations) and post-treatment review emails (i.e., Listen 360 review emails) must be unsubscribed separately from marketing emails.

When you contact us via email or phone, we will ask for information to identify you in our system. This is needed to provide timely assistance. We may also ask for your feedback in shopping or communicating with us to improve our services.

When you visit our website, the following technical information will be collected, in order to protect your data and our website. We also use this information to improve our shopping experience, products and services provided.

  • IP address
  • Your browser type
  • Your operating system
  • Your browse behavior on our website, such as product pages visited
  • Shopping behavior on our website, utilized for delivery of re-marketing and promotional offers

We may also use ‘cookies’ to collect data on pages you view on our site, as well as to power the delivery of re-marketing and promotional offers.

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies

ADS ON OTHER SITES

If you choose to give other sites your data (such as Google or Facebook) their rules apply to that data, not ours. We do purchase ads on these sites, so if you have provided them with your data, then you will likely see our ads on these sites.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from other providers, you will need to contact those sites directly.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you book a service, receive a service, purchase something from our store or online shop, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about our services, new store openings, new products, and other brand updates.

We may share your data within the SUGARED + BRONZED company. We may also share it with others who help us serve you. Because we work with Shopify, we will share your data with Shopify and some supporting companies to help us process data, host our digital channels, process payments, send communications, fulfill orders, or provide us or you with services while shopping with us. These companies are required by law to protect your data and cannot use your data with the exception of helping us provide you with products and services or as allowed by the privacy law and our contracts.

Shopify Inc. uses a combination of data centers and cloud service providers to store your personal data in the United States and Canada. When personal data is transferred to the United States, it is either done so through the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, for Shopify’s own storage, or through contractual data protection addenda (DPAs) with third-party service providers. The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shields are also considered adequate under the GDPR. Shopify’s Privacy Shield certification statement can be found on PrivacyShield.gov.

HOW WE GET YOUR CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to book an appointment, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

AGE OF CONSENT 

By using this site and/or by accepting our policies, you represent that you are above the age of 16. If you are below the age of 16, then a parent or legal guardian must consent on your behalf. If we learn that we have collection any data for someone aged under 16, then we will delete it.


Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: customerservice@sugaredandbronzed.com or by writing us at :

SUGARED + BRONZED
34241 E. Pacific Coast Hwy, Suite 201,
Dana Point, CA 92629.

 

WITHDRAW CONSENT 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at customerservice@sugaredandbronzed.com or mailing us at:

SUGARED + BRONZED 
34241 E. Pacific Coast Hwy, Suite 201, 
Dana Point, CA 92629.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SHOPIFY 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT 

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SHOPIFY DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES

Shopify will never independently sell personal data for commercial purposes. However, Shopify does disclose personal data to third parties or allow third parties to access personal data to help provide services—for example, to:

  • Store platform data
  • Operate the forums and other portions of Shopify's website
  • Respond to and manage support inquiries

Additionally, Shopify may provide personal data, where permitted to prevent, investigate, or respond to:

  • Potential fraud
  • Illegal conduct
  • Physical threats
  • Violations of any agreements with Shopify

Shopify also provides information to third parties when legally required to do so. Where Shopify believes it is legally required to provide information, and not legally prohibited from disclosing the existence of the legal order, it will notify the data subject and give the data subject a chance to seek a protective order.

LINKS ON OUR SITE

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

CA DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

In California, the disclosure of personal information for which we receive valuable consideration (i.e., the receipt of some benefit other than money) is considered a “sale”.

We may disclose device information and network activity information for valuable consideration. This disclosure occurs through the use of cookies, primarily targeted advertising cookies, and you have the right to opt-out of the use of cookies on your browser by editing your Cookie Settings.

Please note that your opt-out only applies to the browser you use to submit your opt-out, so if you use multiple browsers or devices, you must opt-out on each browser, on each device. Your opt-out is enabled using cookies so once you opt-out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies on a device, you will need to opt-out again on that browser on that device.

We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization if we have actual knowledge of the individual’s age. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to customerservice@sugaredandbronzed.com or write us at

SUGARED + BRONZED
34241 E. Pacific Coast Hwy, Suite 201,
Dana Point, CA 92629.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices,

contact us at customerservice@sugaredandbronzed.com or write us at:

SUGARED + BRONZED
34241 E. Pacific Coast Hwy, Suite 201, 
Dana Point, CA 92629.

 

TERMS OF USE

Please also visit our Privacy Policy section, which governs your visit to the Site (defined below). The Privacy Policy also helps you understand our practices and provides information explaining the information we collect and how we use it. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using this website.

Welcome to the SUGARED + BRONZED® LLC (“SUGARED + BRONZED,” “we” or “us”) website, SUGARED + BRONZED.com (the “Site”). We ask that you abide by the terms and conditions that follow, along with any other terms and conditions that may appear on the Site from time-to-time (collectively, the “Conditions”). To the extent any other conditions on the Site conflict with any of these terms and conditions, these terms and conditions will take precedent.

Your use of the Site and/or or shopping on the Site constitutes your agreement with the Conditions that follow and we reserve the right to revise these Conditions at any time. When we make changes, we will post them here. You agree to check this section periodically to be aware of any changes and your continued use of the Site shall be considered your agreement to any modified Conditions. If you do not agree to these Conditions, please do not use the Site.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including, but not limited to, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, and written and other content that appear as part of the Site (collectively, the “Contents”) are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual properties owned by or licensed to SUGARED + BRONZED®. The Contents, and the Site as a whole, are intended solely for personal, non-commercial use by the users of the Site. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal, non-commercial use only and subject to any other restrictions herein. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials, software or other Contents is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site, or any related software. The Site as a whole is protected by copyright and trade dress and all worldwide rights, titles and interests in and to the Site are owned by SUGARED + BRONZED. SUGARED + BRONZED grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this Site. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this Site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this Site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This Site or any portion of this Site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of SUGARED + BRONZED. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of SUGARED + BRONZED without express written consent.

You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing SUGARED + BRONZED’s name or trademarks without the express written consent of SUGARED + BRONZED. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by SUGARED + BRONZED. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of SUGARED + BRONZED.com so long as the link does not portray SUGARED + BRONZED, or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any SUGARED + BRONZED logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission. 

SUGARED + BRONZED® and other SUGARED + BRONZED.com graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names are trademarks, registered trademarks or trade dress of SUGARED + BRONZED in the United States and/or in a number of other international countries. SUGARED + BRONZED’s trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not SUGARED + BRONZED’s, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits SUGARED + BRONZED. All other trademarks not owned by SUGARED + BRONZED that may appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by SUGARED + BRONZED.

COPYRIGHT COMPLAINT POLICY – INFRINGEMENT NOTIFICATION

If you believe in good faith that materials hosted by us infringe your copyright, please provide the written information requested below. The procedure outlined below is exclusively for notifying SUGARED + BRONZED of your claim that your copyrighted material has been infringed. Please provide the following information in the following order

  • A clear identification of the copyrighted work you claim was infringed.
  • A clear identification of the material you claim is infringing the copyrighted work, and information that will allow us to locate that material on the Site, such as a link to the infringing material.
  • Your contact information so that we can reply to your complaint, preferably including an email, address and telephone number.
  • Include the following statement: “I have a good faith belief that the material that is claimed as copyright infringement is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.”
  • Include the following statement: “I swear, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and I am the copyright owner, or am authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.”

The notice must be signed by the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed. Notices of claims of copyright infringement on the Site should be emailed to customerservice@sugaredandbronzed.com, RE: Copyright Infringement. We suggest that you consult your legal advisor before filing a notice or counter- notice. Also, please note that you may be liable for damages (including, but not limited to, costs and attorney fees) if you make a false claim of copyright infringement. We will review and address all notices that comply with the requirements above.

SITE TRANSACTIONS

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order, whether or not the order has been confirmed, for any or no reason, and without liability to you or anyone else. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event we make a change to or cancel an order, we will attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors. If your payment method has already been charged for an order that is later cancelled, SUGARED + BRONZED shall issue you a refund.

PRODUCT INFORMATION

SUGARED + BRONZED attempts to be as accurate as possible. However, SUGARED + BRONZED does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this Site is 100% accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by SUGARED + BRONZED itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition. You may purchase SUGARED + BRONZED products only for personal use. You may not re-sell or otherwise purchase any SUGARED + BRONZED products for commercial use. Any such re-sale for commercial use shall be in violation of these Conditions, including the limited license set forth herein. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products that appear on the Site. However, as the actual colors you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor’s display of any color will be accurate.

RISK OF LOSS

Items purchased from SUGARED + BRONZED may be made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless SUGARED + BRONZED, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers from and against any and all claims, charges, complaints, damages, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees), arising from or relating in any way to your use of the Site.

CHOICE OF LAW

These Conditions shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under these Conditions shall be resolved exclusively by the state and/or federal courts sitting in the County of California in the State of California and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Site may contain links to outside services and resources. You acknowledge that (a) SUGARED + BRONZED is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites; and (b) SUGARED + BRONZED is not responsible for any other form of transmission received from any linked site.

SUGARED + BRONZED is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by SUGARED + BRONZED of the site. Any concerns regarding any such link should be directed to the particular third party website.

YOUR ACCOUNT

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

DISCLAIMER

To the fullest extent permitted under law, this site and the materials and products on this site are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind. To the fullest extent permitted under law, sugared + bronzed disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. SUGARED + BRONZED does not represent or warrant that this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes the site available or any email sent to you are free of viruses or anything else harmful. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk. Sugared + bronzed does not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, reliability or otherwise. SUGARED + BRONZED reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order). We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you. Some states do not permit limitations or exclusions on warranties, so some or all of the above limitations may not apply to you.

Limitation of liability in no event shall SUGARED + BRONZED or any of its affiliated entities or suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential damages that result from (a) the use of, or inability to use, the site whether or not either party had or should have had any knowledge, actual or constructive, that such damages might be incurred; (b) the performance of the services, products and materials available from the site; or (c) the conduct of other users of the site, even if SUGARED + BRONZED has been advised of the possibility of such damages. You assume total responsibility for your use of the site. Your only remedy against SUGARED + BRONZED for dissatisfaction with the site or any content is to stop using the site.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When you visit the Site or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We may communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this Site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

MISCELLANEOUS

Unless otherwise specified and except to the extent SUGARED + BRONZED products are offered for sale in the United States and select foreign markets through this Site, this Site and the Contents thereof are displayed solely for the purpose of promoting SUGARED + BRONZED products and services available in the United States and select foreign markets. This Site is controlled and operated by SUGARED + BRONZED from its offices in California. Nothing in this Terms of Use is intended to or shall be construed to constitute or establish an agency, joint venture, partnership, or fiduciary relationship between the parties, and neither party shall have the right or authority to act for or on behalf of the other party.

GOVERNING LAW

These terms and conditions shall be governed by, construed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of California, United States of America, without regard to any choice of law principles.

JURISDICTION

You hereby agree and irrevocably consent to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts of California and of the United States of America for any and all claims arising from the use of this website. These Conditions including, without limitation, any other Conditions that may appear on the Site from time-to-time contain the full understanding with respect to your use and access of the Site and supersede all prior agreements, terms, conditions and understandings, both written and oral, with respect to such use and access of the Site. If any portion of these Conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the invalid or unenforceable portion shall be modified in accordance with the applicable law as nearly as possible to reflect the original intention of the applicable provision, and the remainder of these Conditions shall remain in full force and effect. A printed version of these Conditions and of any notices given to you in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to these Conditions to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. The failure of SUGARED + BRONZED to insist upon or enforce strict performance by you of any provision of these Conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Use of the Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Conditions. We may provide notice to you relating to the Site and/or these terms and conditions by sending an e- mail to your last known e-mail address, and any such notice shall be deemed given and received on the day it is sent. You may not use the Site or export the Content in violation of United States export laws and regulations. If you access the Site from a location outside the United States, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.